Recovery of the lien cannot be shifted by the parties in the workers’ compensation claim. However, if the treating physicians deemed the treatment to be non-work related, the carrier may be able to dismiss any causes of action by providing the opinions of the physicians to the proper investigative authorities within the department.
Legislative Authority
Colorado’s Medicaid programs derive their authority from one main portion of section 25.5 of the Department of Health Care Policy and Financing Act. Section 25.5-4-301(5)(a), C.R.S. states, “When the state department has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a recipient pursuant to the provisions of this article, and articles 5 and 6 of this title, for which a third party is liable, the state department shall have an automatic statutory lien for all such medical assistance. The state department’s lien shall be against any judgment, award, or settlement in a suit or claim against such third party and shall be in an amount that shall be the fullest extent allowed by federal law as applicable in this state, but not to exceed the amount of the medical assistance provided.”
Additionally, section 25.5-4-301, C.R.S. states, “When the applicant or recipient, or his or her guardian, executor, administrator, or other appropriate representative, brings an action or asserts a claim against any third party, such person shall give to the state department written notice of the action or claim by personal service or certified mail within fifteen days after filing the action or asserting the claim. Failure to comply with this subsection (6) shall make the recipient, legal guardian, executor, administrator, attorney, or other representative liable for the entire amount of medical assistance furnished to or on behalf of the recipient for the injuries that gave rise to the action or claim. The state department may, after thirty days’ written notice to such person, enforce its rights under subsection (5) of this section and this subsection (6) in the district court of the city and county of Denver; except that liability of a person other than the recipient shall exist only if such person had knowledge that the recipient had received medical assistance or if excusable neglect is found by the court. The court shall award the state department its costs and attorney fees incurred in the prosecution of any such action.” (Emphasis added)
Lastly, section 25.5-4-301(5)(b) states, “No judgment, award, or settlement in any action or claim by a recipient to recover damages for injuries, where the state department has a lien, shall be satisfied without first satisfying the state department’s lien. Failure by any party to the judgment, award, or settlement to comply with this section shall make each such party liable for the full amount of medical assistance furnished to or on behalf of the recipient for the injuries that are the subject of the judgment, award, or settlement.”
These three portions of the statute are important to remember prior to resolving any workers’ compensation claim.